Provision record
Stability AI · Stability AI Terms of Service · View original document ↗

Export Controls Compliance Obligation

High severity Explicit document language Common · 182 of 352 platforms
Stay ahead of the changes
Track Stability AI and get the diff the day its terms change.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF

This analysis describes what Stability AI's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

Clause Stability Stable

0
Changes
4
Months Monitored
Jul 10, 2026
First Seen
Jul 10, 2026
Last Seen
This clause type exists across 494 other provisions on other platforms.

How other platforms handle this

Datadog High

comply with Applicable Laws administered by the U.S. Commerce Bureau of Industry and Security, U.S. Treasury Office of Foreign Assets Control or other governmental entity imposing export controls and trade sanctions...

Calendly Medium

Calendly controls and operates the Services from our headquarters in the United States of America...If you use the Services outside the United States of America, you are solely responsible for following all Applicable Laws in the jurisdiction...

Ford Medium

You agree to comply with all export and re-export laws, restrictions and regulations of your government in connection with your use of the Site.

See all platforms with this clause type →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
You must comply with all applicable trade laws. You may not export or provide access to our Services into any U.S. embargoed countries or territories or to anyone on...restricted party lists.

Excerpt from Stability AI's Terms of Service

Provision details

Document information
Document
Stability AI Terms of Service
Entity
Stability AI
Document last updated
May 5, 2026
Tracking information
First tracked
April 28, 2026
Last verified
July 9, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-041665
Document ID
CA-D-00329
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Content hash (SHA-256)
98789d636c554bd7467c35eb18589d01a6c721c0b90ef04a688c4183b8a8dee9
Analysis generated
April 28, 2026 05:27 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Snapshot stored   ✓ Hash verified
Citation Record
Entity: Stability AI
Document: Stability AI Terms of Service
Record ID: CA-P-041665
Captured: 2026-04-28 05:27:04 UTC
SHA-256: 98789d636c554bd7…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/stability-ai/stability-ai-terms-of-service/provision/CA-P-041665/export-controls-compliance-obligation/
Accessed: Aug. 2, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Severity
High
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Get the research letter

Companies change their terms quietly. We read every version and catch what actually changed. One email a week on the changes that matter and what they mean.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Stability AI's Export Controls Compliance Obligation clause do?

The clause states: “You must comply with all applicable trade laws. You may not export or provide access to our Services into any U.S. embargoed countries or territories or to anyone on...restricted party lists.”

How many platforms have this type of clause?

ConductAtlas has identified this type of provision across 182 platforms. See the full comparison.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Stability AI?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Stability AI.