Provision record
Hims & Hers · Hims & Hers Terms and Conditions · View original document ↗

Labs By Hims Not Intended To Diagnose Or Treat Conditions

Common · 281 of 343 platforms
Stay ahead of the changes
Track Hims & Hers and hear on the next check after its terms change. We check daily where we can, and show you where we can't.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF
ⓘ

This analysis describes what Hims & Hers's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

How other platforms handle this

OpenAI

OPENAI'S AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS, LICENSORS, AND DISTRIBUTORS ARE INTENDED THIRD PARTY BENEFICIARIES OF THIS SECTION.

Kling AI

We may be unable to fulfill certain data requests for legitimate reasons, such as protecting trade secrets, intellectual property, or complying with legal obligations.

Credit Karma

Credit Karma makes no guarantees to you on credit improvement or performance.

See all platforms with this clause type →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
Labs by Hims & Hers Unless medical advice is expressly provided by a Provider during a visit as part of a subscription plan, Labs by Hims & Hers is intended for (1) informational and educational use, (2) is not intended to diagnose or treat any disease or condition, and (3) any general information or educational or wellness content provided to you with your test results are for informational purposes only and do not constitute medical advice.

Excerpt from Hims & Hers's Terms and Conditions

Provision details

Document information
Document
Hims & Hers Terms and Conditions
Entity
Hims & Hers
Date stated by the document
Oct. 20, 2026
As printed in Hims & Hers’s text (version CA-V-007737), not a ConductAtlas date.
Tracking information
First captured by ConductAtlas
July 6, 2026
Text quoted from version
CA-V-006879, captured Sept. 11, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-066131
Document ID
CA-D-000906
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Archived bytes SHA-256 (version CA-V-006879)
867757906e26d73dc6756fc68d0feb08139c9d1bfc035d35bcf27dcf596f9bc7
Analysis generated
July 9, 2026 08:05 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Excerpt found in version CA-V-006879, captured Sept. 11, 2026 (checked Oct. 6, 2026)
Not the current version. The document's current version is CA-V-007737, captured Oct. 21, 2026; this clause has not been re-checked against it.
Citation Record
Entity: Hims & Hers
Document: Hims & Hers Terms and Conditions
Record ID: CA-P-066131
Version: CA-V-006879
Captured: 2026-09-11 01:30:57 UTC
SHA-256: 867757906e26d73d…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/hims-hers/hims-hers-terms-and-conditions/provision/CA-P-066131/labs-by-hims-not-intended-to-diagnose-or-treat-conditions/
Accessed: Oct. 25, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Get the weekly coverage letter

Companies change their terms without announcing it. We capture governance documents, compare each new version with the last, and publish what changed, with the source text behind it. One email a week on what we found and what we could not reach.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Hims & Hers's Labs By Hims Not Intended To Diagnose Or Treat Conditions clause do?

The clause states: “Labs by Hims & Hers Unless medical advice is expressly provided by a Provider during a visit as part of a subscription plan, Labs by Hims & Hers is intended for (1) informational and educational use, (2) is not intended to diagnose or treat any disease or condition, and (3) …”

How many platforms have this type of clause?

ConductAtlas has identified this type of provision across 281 platforms. See the full comparison.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Hims & Hers?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Hims & Hers.