Provision record
Fly.io · Fly.io Terms of Service · View original document ↗

Customer indemnifies for third-party combination use

Common · 224 of 343 platforms
Stay ahead of the changes
Track Fly.io and hear on the next check after its terms change. We check daily where we can, and show you where we can't.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF
ⓘ

This analysis describes what Fly.io's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

How other platforms handle this

Smartsheet

Smartsheet has no obligation or liability under this Section 7.1 to the extent any Claim Against Customer arises from: (a) Customer's use of the Services or Customizations in combination with technology or services not provided by Smartsheet if the Services or Customizations or use thereof would not...

Ramp

Such indemnification obligations shall not apply to any damages to the extent they arise from or relate to (i) combination of the Subscription Services with information, services, materials, or products not supplied by Ramp; (ii) any modification of the Subscription Services...

Heap

Customer's failure to use any enhancements, modifications, or updates to the CS Service that have been provided by Contentsquare

See all platforms with this clause type →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
Customer will defend at its expense any suit brought against Fly.io, and will pay any settlement Customer makes or approves, or any damages finally awarded in such suit, insofar as such suit is based on a claim arising out of or relating to (a) any use of the Fly.io Services not in accordance with this Agreement or as specified in the Documentation; (b) any use of the Fly.io Services in combination with other products, equipment, software or data not supplied by Fly.io

Excerpt from Fly.io's Terms of Service

Provision details

Document information
Document
Fly.io Terms of Service
Entity
Fly.io
Date stated by the document
April 29, 2026
As printed in Fly.io’s text (version CA-V-007204), not a ConductAtlas date.
Tracking information
First captured by ConductAtlas
May 5, 2026
Text quoted from version
CA-V-007204, captured Sept. 29, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-058113
Document ID
CA-D-000687
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Archived bytes SHA-256 (version CA-V-007204)
772f133084842a3b02d39258d68849edaf4e7b5ad4c3f474de6216cc21fb1b29
Analysis generated
May 7, 2026 18:32 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Excerpt found in version CA-V-007204, captured Sept. 29, 2026 (checked Oct. 6, 2026)
Citation Record
Entity: Fly.io
Document: Fly.io Terms of Service
Record ID: CA-P-058113
Version: CA-V-007204
Captured: 2026-09-29 01:17:15 UTC
SHA-256: 772f133084842a3b…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/flyio/flyio-terms-of-service/provision/CA-P-058113/customer-indemnifies-for-third-party-combination-use/
Accessed: Oct. 25, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Get the weekly coverage letter

Companies change their terms without announcing it. We capture governance documents, compare each new version with the last, and publish what changed, with the source text behind it. One email a week on what we found and what we could not reach.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Fly.io's Customer indemnifies for third-party combination use clause do?

The clause states: “Customer will defend at its expense any suit brought against Fly.io, and will pay any settlement Customer makes or approves, or any damages finally awarded in such suit, insofar as such suit is based on a claim arising out of or relating to (a) any use of the Fly.io Services …”

How many platforms have this type of clause?

ConductAtlas has identified this type of provision across 224 platforms. See the full comparison.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Fly.io?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Fly.io.