Provision record
AI21 Labs · AI21 Labs Privacy Policy · View original document ↗

Disclosure of Personal Data in Business Sale or Transfer

High severity Explicit document language Common · 288 of 352 platforms
Stay ahead of the changes
Track AI21 Labs and get the diff the day its terms change.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF

This analysis describes what AI21 Labs's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

Clause Stability Stable

0
Changes
3
Months Monitored
Jul 10, 2026
First Seen
Jul 10, 2026
Last Seen
This clause type exists across 4429 other provisions on other platforms.

How other platforms handle this

Squarespace Medium

If we're involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition, sale of some or all of our assets or other business transaction, depending on the circumstances, we may disclose any of the information described in Section 2 above...

Adobe Medium

we also transfer personal information to all other countries in which Adobe or its affiliates, providers, and partners operate. We carry out these transfers in compliance with applicable laws – for example, by putting data transfer agreements in place...

Tinder Medium

we may share data between our affiliates for the safety and security of our users and may take necessary actions if we believe you have violated these Terms, including banning you from our Services and/or our affiliates' services...

See all platforms with this clause type →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
if, in the future, we sell or transfer, or we consider selling or transferring, some or all of our business, shares or assets to a third party, we will disclose your Personal Data to such third party

Excerpt from AI21 Labs's Privacy Policy

Applicable regulations

CCPA/CPRA
California, USA
Connecticut Data Privacy Act Amendments
US-CT
FTC Act Section 5
United States Federal
GDPR
European Union
Indiana Consumer Data Protection Act
US-IN
Kentucky Consumer Data Protection Act
US-KY
Universal Opt-Out Mechanism Expansion 2026
US

Provision details

Document information
Document
AI21 Labs Privacy Policy
Entity
AI21 Labs
Document last updated
May 5, 2026
Tracking information
First tracked
April 30, 2026
Last verified
July 9, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-044061
Document ID
CA-D-00460
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Content hash (SHA-256)
4b08d0dbf497e7182a8b1a8e2e7e1ce21ab7c9672a6a09026ced0bb982a8e2f2
Analysis generated
April 30, 2026 06:15 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Snapshot stored   ✓ Hash verified
Citation Record
Entity: AI21 Labs
Document: AI21 Labs Privacy Policy
Record ID: CA-P-044061
Captured: 2026-04-30 06:15:21 UTC
SHA-256: 4b08d0dbf497e718…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/ai21-labs/ai21-labs-privacy-policy/provision/CA-P-044061/disclosure-of-personal-data-in-business-sale-or-transfer/
Accessed: Aug. 1, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Severity
High
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Related Analysis

Get the research letter

Companies change their terms quietly. We read every version and catch what actually changed. One email a week on the changes that matter and what they mean.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does AI21 Labs's Disclosure of Personal Data in Business Sale or Transfer clause do?

The clause states: “if, in the future, we sell or transfer, or we consider selling or transferring, some or all of our business, shares or assets to a third party, we will disclose your Personal Data to such third party”

How many platforms have this type of clause?

ConductAtlas has identified this type of provision across 288 platforms. See the full comparison.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with AI21 Labs?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by AI21 Labs.