Provision record
Harvey AI · Harvey AI Terms of Service · View original document ↗

Protected Health Information Requires BAA

High severity Explicit document language Common · 297 of 352 platforms
Stay ahead of the changes
Track Harvey AI and get the diff the day its terms change.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF

This analysis describes what Harvey AI's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

How other platforms handle this

Tinder Medium

You represent and warrant to us that the information you provide to us or any other user is accurate, including any information submitted through third-party sources (if applicable), and that you will update your account information as necessary to ensure its accuracy.

Leonardo AI Medium

Making sure that any Authorised Users, employees, contractors, professional advisors or agents of ours or yours only have access to confidential information on a 'need-to-know basis'.

Netflix Medium

In the event of any conflict between these Terms of Use and information provided by Customer Service or other portions of our websites, these Terms of Use will control.

See all platforms with this clause type →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
If You utilize Protected Health Information with the Service, such usage will further be subject to the terms of an executed Harvey Business Associate Addendum.

Excerpt from Harvey AI's Terms of Service

Provision details

Document information
Document
Harvey AI Terms of Service
Entity
Harvey AI
Document last updated
May 5, 2026
Tracking information
First tracked
July 12, 2026
Last verified
July 12, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-070565
Document ID
CA-D-00504
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Content hash (SHA-256)
1d9e48d455ac5024238a11813bc22d4a0522b870f0b746468ac0b9955c0526b3
Analysis generated
July 12, 2026 14:53 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Snapshot stored   ✓ Hash verified
Citation Record
Entity: Harvey AI
Document: Harvey AI Terms of Service
Record ID: CA-P-070565
Captured: 2026-07-12 14:53:43 UTC
SHA-256: 1d9e48d455ac5024…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/harvey-ai/harvey-ai-terms-of-service/provision/CA-P-070565/protected-health-information-requires-baa/
Accessed: Aug. 1, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Severity
High
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Get the research letter

Companies change their terms quietly. We read every version and catch what actually changed. One email a week on the changes that matter and what they mean.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Harvey AI's Protected Health Information Requires BAA clause do?

The clause states: “If You utilize Protected Health Information with the Service, such usage will further be subject to the terms of an executed Harvey Business Associate Addendum.”

How many platforms have this type of clause?

ConductAtlas has identified this type of provision across 297 platforms. See the full comparison.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Harvey AI?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Harvey AI.