Provision record
Boston Dynamics · Boston Dynamics Terms of Use · View original document ↗

Site Provided As-Is No Warranties

High confidence Common · 280 of 343 platforms

Key Facts · in the document’s own words

What does Boston Dynamics disclaim?
“BOSTON DYNAMICS DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.”
Version CA-V-006881, captured Sept. 11, 2026 · live source ↗
Our reading, not the document’s words
Boston Dynamics disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, non-infringement, merchantability, and fitness for a particular purpose.
Stay ahead of the changes
Track Boston Dynamics and hear on the next check after its terms change. We check daily where we can, and show you where we can't.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF
ⓘ

This analysis describes what Boston Dynamics's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

ConductAtlas Analysis

Why it matters (compliance & governance perspective)

Generated by a model from the captured document; not read by a person

By disclaiming all warranties, Boston Dynamics eliminates any legal assurance about the reliability, suitability, or lawfulness of the Site and its content.

Consumer impact (what this means for users)

Generated by a model from the captured document; not read by a person

You use the Site with no warranty of any kind from Boston Dynamics — not that it is accurate, lawful, merchantable, or fit for any purpose.

How other platforms handle this

Teladoc

Teladoc Health disclaims any and all liability for any information, including but without limitation, any medical and health treatment information set forth on linked sites.

Target

Target is not responsible for and has no liability for the functionality, actions, inactions, privacy settings, privacy policies, terms, or content of any such website.

OpenAI

OPENAI'S AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS, LICENSORS, AND DISTRIBUTORS ARE INTENDED THIRD PARTY BENEFICIARIES OF THIS SECTION.

See all platforms with this clause type →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
BOSTON DYNAMICS DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Excerpt from Boston Dynamics's Terms of Use

Provision details

Document information
Document
Boston Dynamics Terms of Use
Entity
Boston Dynamics
Date stated by the document
June 14, 2022
As printed in Boston Dynamics’s text (version CA-V-006881), not a ConductAtlas date.
Tracking information
First captured by ConductAtlas
July 5, 2026
Text quoted from version
CA-V-006881, captured Sept. 11, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-067708
Document ID
CA-D-000908
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Archived bytes SHA-256 (version CA-V-006881)
4eb56fe5edb8de1d41190b3290efd64572646f8e5105ff324d567a9ced6921c9
Analysis generated
July 5, 2026 02:28 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Excerpt found in version CA-V-006881, captured Sept. 11, 2026 (checked Oct. 5, 2026)
Citation Record
Entity: Boston Dynamics
Document: Boston Dynamics Terms of Use
Record ID: CA-P-067708
Version: CA-V-006881
Captured: 2026-09-11 01:32:05 UTC
SHA-256: 4eb56fe5edb8de1d…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/boston-dynamics/boston-dynamics-terms-of-use/provision/CA-P-067708/site-provided-as-is-no-warranties/
Accessed: Oct. 25, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Get the weekly coverage letter

Companies change their terms without announcing it. We capture governance documents, compare each new version with the last, and publish what changed, with the source text behind it. One email a week on what we found and what we could not reach.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Boston Dynamics's Site Provided As-Is No Warranties clause do?

By disclaiming all warranties, Boston Dynamics eliminates any legal assurance about the reliability, suitability, or lawfulness of the Site and its content.

How does this clause affect you?

You use the Site with no warranty of any kind from Boston Dynamics — not that it is accurate, lawful, merchantable, or fit for any purpose.

How many platforms have this type of clause?

ConductAtlas has identified this type of provision across 280 platforms. See the full comparison.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Boston Dynamics?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Boston Dynamics.