Provision record
Mistral AI · Mistral AI Terms of Service · View original document ↗

User Can Deactivate Certain Features

Common · 277 of 343 platforms
Stay ahead of the changes
Track Mistral AI and hear on the next check after its terms change. We check daily where we can, and show you where we can't.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF
ⓘ

This analysis describes what Mistral AI's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

Recent Activity

This document changed recently

Medium Aug 8, 2026

The updated terms restrict API access to business customers only; consumers outside the EEA can no longer use Mistral AI's APIs for personal needs. Mistral AI Studio is also now limited to business customers and excluded from the consumer terms. Additionally, the terms now explicitly disclaim third-party models and connectors as not Mistral AI products and provide them 'as is' without warranties beyond legal guarantees that cannot be excluded. Consumers who were previously using APIs for personal purposes will no longer have contractual authorization to do so under these terms.

View change record →
Medium May 29, 2026

The updated terms expand the scope of actions Mistral AI may perform when users connect third-party services. Previously, the terms stated Mistral AI could 'retrieve, process, and store' data; the revised language now explicitly authorizes the company to 'execute actions upon your request, including to retrieve, process, store, execute, transmit, modify, delete, invoke, or otherwise act upon' data and resources. The terms also clarify that users are solely responsible for actions they request through these integrations, and that Mistral AI bears no responsibility for actions performed by third-party MCP servers, including 'actions, executions, routing, modifications, accesses, storage, transfers, disclosures, corruption, or deletions' of data or systems. Users should review the specific third-party service terms before enabling integrations, as the updated language grants broader operational authority over connected data and systems.

View change record →

How other platforms handle this

Kling AI

You may exercise the abovementioned rights free of charge by contacting us at the contact details in the "Contact Information" section of this Policy.

Teladoc

You can opt out of third parties collecting your Personal Information for targeted advertising purposes in the United States by visiting the National Advertising Initiative's (NAI) opt-out page...

Character.AI

Keep other people's personal information private and don't create content that poses privacy or security risks to any person.

See all platforms with this clause type →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
You can deactivate certain features from the Mistral AI Products by using the settings available in your Mistral AI account.

Excerpt from Mistral AI's Terms of Service

Provision details

Document information
Document
Mistral AI Terms of Service
Entity
Mistral AI
Date stated by the document
Oct. 12, 2026
As printed in Mistral AI’s text (version CA-V-007503), not a ConductAtlas date.
Tracking information
First captured by ConductAtlas
April 29, 2026
Text quoted from version
CA-V-007162, captured Sept. 26, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-042296
Document ID
CA-D-000444
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Archived bytes SHA-256 (version CA-V-007162)
735519b7e966dbb7e86b143f07387be6ef1fe505f3c9cb75d6eab79867664e3b
Analysis generated
May 11, 2026 02:35 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Excerpt found in version CA-V-007162, captured Sept. 26, 2026 (checked Oct. 5, 2026)
Not the current version. The document's current version is CA-V-007503, captured Oct. 13, 2026; this clause has not been re-checked against it.
Citation Record
Entity: Mistral AI
Document: Mistral AI Terms of Service
Record ID: CA-P-042296
Version: CA-V-007162
Captured: 2026-09-26 00:56:38 UTC
SHA-256: 735519b7e966dbb7…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/mistral-ai/mistral-ai-terms-of-service/provision/CA-P-042296/user-can-deactivate-certain-features/
Accessed: Oct. 23, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Related Analysis

Get the weekly coverage letter

Companies change their terms without announcing it. We capture governance documents, compare each new version with the last, and publish what changed, with the source text behind it. One email a week on what we found and what we could not reach.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Mistral AI's User Can Deactivate Certain Features clause do?

The clause states: “You can deactivate certain features from the Mistral AI Products by using the settings available in your Mistral AI account.”

How many platforms have this type of clause?

ConductAtlas has identified this type of provision across 277 platforms. See the full comparison.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Mistral AI?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Mistral AI.