Hugging Face · Hugging Face Privacy Policy · View original document ↗

Information We Automatically Collect

Medium severity Unique · 0 of 343 platforms
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF
Recent governance activity Hugging Face recorded 5 documented changes in the last 30 days.
Start monitoring updates
Monitor governance changes for Hugging Face Create a free account to receive the weekly governance digest and monitor one platform for governance changes.
Create free account No credit card required.

This analysis describes what Hugging Face's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

ConductAtlas Analysis

Why it matters (compliance & governance perspective)

The clause defines the scope of automated data collection the service performs as a matter of standard operation, establishing what technical information is captured during service use without requiring explicit user action for each data point.

Clause Stability Stable

0
Changes
3
Months Monitored
Apr 28, 2026
First Seen
Apr 28, 2026
Last Seen

Consumer impact (what this means for users)

Users operate under terms that authorize automatic collection of session metadata, device identifiers, network information, and authentication data as part of service delivery. The provision specifies the categories of technical information the service collects but does not address retention periods, usage purposes, or third-party sharing in this clause alone.

Cross-platform context

See how other platforms handle Information We Automatically Collect and similar clauses.

Compare across platforms →

Monitoring

Hugging Face has changed this document before.

Receive same-day alerts, structured change summaries, and monitoring for up to 25 platforms.

Start Monitor free trial Or create a free account →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
The Company automatically records information from your use of the Services such as: information about your Use of the Services, your session (date, location), your IP address, information from cookies, especially your login information, your preferences, information about your device: type, model, version, operating system, browser.

— Excerpt from Hugging Face's Hugging Face Privacy Policy

Provision details

Document information
Document
Hugging Face Privacy Policy
Entity
Hugging Face
Document last updated
May 5, 2026
Tracking information
First tracked
April 28, 2026
Last verified
May 12, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-003745
Document ID
CA-D-00332
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Content hash (SHA-256)
497c505a01512cafb742e94806b72cf15ec677bfabc6cb905f6ed30aa2fb9b85
Analysis generated
April 28, 2026 05:39 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Snapshot stored   ✓ Hash verified
Citation Record
Entity: Hugging Face
Document: Hugging Face Privacy Policy
Record ID: CA-P-003745
Captured: 2026-04-28 05:39:29 UTC
SHA-256: 497c505a01512caf…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/hugging-face/hugging-face-privacy-policy/information-we-automatically-collect/
Accessed: July 4, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Severity
Medium
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Compliance Governance Intelligence

Need to monitor specific governance provisions?

Compliance includes provision-level monitoring, governance timelines, regulatory mapping, and audit-ready analysis.

Arbitration clauses AI governance Data rights Indemnification Retention policies
Start Compliance free trial

Or start with Monitor →

Built from archived source documents, structured governance mappings, and historical version tracking.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Hugging Face's Information We Automatically Collect clause do?

The clause defines the scope of automated data collection the service performs as a matter of standard operation, establishing what technical information is captured during service use without requiring explicit user action for each data point.

How does this clause affect you?

Users operate under terms that authorize automatic collection of session metadata, device identifiers, network information, and authentication data as part of service delivery. The provision specifies the categories of technical information the service collects but does not address retention periods, usage purposes, or third-party sharing in this clause alone.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Hugging Face?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Hugging Face.