Provision record
Fly.io · Fly.io Privacy Policy · View original document ↗

Third-Party Vendor Data Sharing

Low severity High confidence Explicit document language Unique · 0 of 352 platforms
Stay ahead of the changes
Track Fly.io and get the diff the day its terms change.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF
Document Record

What it is

The policy authorizes Fly.io to share User Personal Information with third-party vendors for payment processing, customer support, network data transmission, and similar services, provided those vendors have agreed to privacy restrictions comparable to Fly.io's own policy.

This analysis describes what Fly.io's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

ConductAtlas Analysis

Why it matters (compliance & governance perspective)

This provision establishes that User Personal Information flows to unspecified third-party vendors performing operational functions. The policy does not identify specific vendors or require a comprehensive list to be maintained publicly, which is relevant to data mapping and GDPR Article 28 data processing agreement obligations.

Recent Activity

This document changed recently

Medium Aug 7, 2026

The updated policy now explicitly discloses that Fly.io uses third-party fraud-prevention services that collect device and browser signals (such as device identifiers and browser fingerprints) when you create an account or sign in. The policy states this data collection is mandatory and cannot be opted out of, distinguishing it from analytics collection, which remains optional. The company asserts its legal basis is its legitimate interest in protecting the platform and its users.

View change record →

Clause Stability Stable

0
Changes
3
Months Monitored
Jul 9, 2026
First Seen
Jul 9, 2026
Last Seen

Consumer impact (what this means for users)

Under this clause, User Personal Information including identifiers and contact details may be shared with third-party service providers performing payment processing, customer support, and network services. The agreement states vendors must adhere to privacy restrictions similar to Fly.io's policy, though the specific vendors and the mechanism for enforcing those restrictions are not named in the document.

Cross-platform context

See how other platforms handle Third-Party Vendor Data Sharing and similar clauses.

Compare across platforms →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
We may share User Personal Information with a limited number of third-party vendors who process it on our behalf to provide or improve our service, and who have agreed to privacy restrictions similar to our own Privacy Statement. Our vendors perform services such as payment processing, customer support ticketing, network data transmission, and other similar services.

Excerpt from Fly.io's Privacy Policy

ConductAtlas Analysis

Institutional analysis (regulatory & governance intelligence)

1) REGULATORY LANDSCAPE: This provision implicates GDPR Article 28 (processor obligations), which requires written data processing agreements with processors that specify processing scope and obligations.

Insight

Unlock the full institutional analysis

Enforcement risk, jurisdiction flags, contract triggers, and due diligence action items.

Applicable agencies

  • Federal Trade Commission (ftc)
    Oversees unfair or deceptive business practices and can investigate companies that mislead consumers about data collection, sharing, or use.
    Who can file: Anyone affected by the company's practices (US or international)
    What you need: Your account details, a timeline of relevant events, and a description of the specific issue
    What to expect: Complaints inform FTC enforcement priorities and investigations but do not result in individual resolution or compensation
    File a complaint →

Provision details

Document information
Document
Fly.io Privacy Policy
Entity
Fly.io
Document last updated
May 5, 2026
Tracking information
First tracked
May 7, 2026
Last verified
July 9, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-016165
Document ID
CA-D-00688
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Content hash (SHA-256)
7b088457a7650aebc6c3d2148a9feb8df76a3839f92e7594fa35251c10c942a0
Analysis generated
May 7, 2026 18:51 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Snapshot stored   ✓ Hash verified
Citation Record
Entity: Fly.io
Document: Fly.io Privacy Policy
Record ID: CA-P-016165
Captured: 2026-05-07 18:51:54 UTC
SHA-256: 7b088457a7650aeb…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/flyio/flyio-privacy-policy/provision/CA-P-016165/third-party-vendor-data-sharing/
Accessed: Aug. 27, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Severity
Low
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Get the research letter

Companies change their terms quietly. We read every version and catch what actually changed. One email a week on the changes that matter and what they mean.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Fly.io's Third-Party Vendor Data Sharing clause do?

This provision establishes that User Personal Information flows to unspecified third-party vendors performing operational functions. The policy does not identify specific vendors or require a comprehensive list to be maintained publicly, which is relevant to data mapping and GDPR Article 28 data processing agreement obligations.

How does this clause affect you?

Under this clause, User Personal Information including identifiers and contact details may be shared with third-party service providers performing payment processing, customer support, and network services. The agreement states vendors must adhere to privacy restrictions similar to Fly.io's policy, though the specific vendors and the mechanism for enforcing those restrictions are not named in the document.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Fly.io?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Fly.io.