Figure AI · Figure AI Privacy Policy · View original document ↗

Data Retention Policy

Medium severity High confidence Explicitdocumentlanguage Common · 68 of 352 platforms
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF
Monitor governance changes for Figure AI Create a free account to receive the weekly governance digest and monitor one platform for governance changes.
Create free account No credit card required.
Document Record

What it is

The policy establishes that personal data is retained as long as necessary for service provision or business purposes, with extended retention permitted for legal obligations, dispute resolution, or fee collection, without specifying fixed retention periods for most data categories.

This analysis describes what Figure AI's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

ConductAtlas Analysis

Why it matters (compliance & governance perspective)

The retention framework does not establish fixed deletion timelines for most personal data categories, instead applying a necessity standard that permits indefinite retention in operational or legal contexts. The policy specifically notes that device and IP data is retained for as long as needed to ensure systems operate appropriately, without a defined outer limit.

Consumer impact (what this means for users)

The agreement establishes that personal data, including device and IP data, is retained without fixed deletion timelines under a necessity standard that permits extended retention for legal obligations or dispute resolution. Users in states with data minimization or retention limitation requirements should be aware that the policy does not specify maximum retention periods for most data categories.

What you can do

⚠️ These actions may provide transparency or partial mitigation but may not fully address the underlying issue. Effectiveness varies by jurisdiction and individual circumstances.
  • Delete Your Data
    Email privacy@figure.ai or submit a request at https://forms.gle/dSCvhw49KxpHK2Vv5 requesting deletion of your personal data, providing sufficient identifying information to constitute a Valid Request as described in the policy.

Cross-platform context

See how other platforms handle Data Retention Policy and similar clauses.

Compare across platforms →

Monitoring

Figure AI has changed this document before.

Receive same-day alerts, structured change summaries, and monitoring for up to 25 platforms.

Get Monitor Or create a free account →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
We retain Personal Data about you for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services or to perform our business or commercial purposes for collecting your Personal Data. When establishing a retention period for specific categories of data, we consider who we collected the data from, our need for the Personal Data, why we collected the Personal Data, and the sensitivity of the Personal Data. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation.

— Excerpt from Figure AI's Figure AI Privacy Policy

ConductAtlas Analysis

Institutional analysis (Compliance & governance intelligence)

1) REGULATORY LANDSCAPE: Data retention limitations are a core requirement under GDPR Article 5(1)(e) (storage limitation principle) and are addressed under CCPA and CPRA through the requirement that retention periods be disclosed in privacy policies. Several U.S. state privacy laws require that data not be retained longer than necessary for the disclosed purpose. The absence of specific retention periods for most categories may create disclosure adequacy issues under these frameworks. 2) GOVERNANCE EXPOSURE: Medium. The open-ended retention standard, particularly for device and IP data, may not satisfy storage limitation or data minimization requirements under applicable state privacy laws or GDPR if EU users are in scope. The policy's examples of retention (contact form data and device/IP data) leave most other categories without defined periods. 3) JURISDICTION FLAGS: EU and UK GDPR create the most prescriptive retention limitation obligations, requiring specific retention periods or criteria for determining them. California (CPRA) requires privacy policies to disclose retention periods or the criteria used to determine them for each category of personal information. Colorado and other state laws similarly address retention requirements. 4) CONTRACT AND VENDOR IMPLICATIONS: Service provider agreements should include contractual retention limitations aligned with applicable law, particularly for vendors processing sensory or biometric data categories. Audit rights over vendor retention practices should be assessed. 5) COMPLIANCE CONSIDERATIONS: A data retention schedule specifying maximum retention periods for each personal data category should be evaluated, particularly for sensory data, geolocation data, and professional data. If EU or UK users access the services, a GDPR-compliant retention policy with specific criteria or timelines for each category is required. Compliance teams should assess whether the current disclosure satisfies CPRA's retention period disclosure requirement.

Full compliance analysis

Regulatory citations, enforcement risk, and due diligence action items.

Track 3 platforms — free Get Monitor

Free: track 3 platforms + weekly digest. Monitor: 25 platforms + same-day alerts. No credit card required.

Applicable agencies

  • FTC
    The FTC has authority over data retention practices that may constitute unfair or deceptive practices under the FTC Act, particularly where retention exceeds disclosed purposes.
    File a complaint →

Provision details

Document information
Document
Figure AI Privacy Policy
Entity
Figure AI
Document last updated
July 5, 2026
Tracking information
First tracked
July 5, 2026
Last verified
July 5, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-013297
Document ID
CA-D-00910
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Content hash (SHA-256)
bc8154db73d9a1fa76a71b0a1bc3268b79a20c41df87ce15c78c6815444c8df8
Analysis generated
July 5, 2026 02:35 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Snapshot stored   ✓ Hash verified
Citation Record
Entity: Figure AI
Document: Figure AI Privacy Policy
Record ID: CA-P-013297
Captured: 2026-07-05 02:35:57 UTC
SHA-256: bc8154db73d9a1fa…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/figure-ai/figure-ai-privacy-policy/data-retention-policy/
Accessed: July 5, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Severity
Medium
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Compliance Governance Intelligence

Need to monitor specific governance provisions?

Compliance includes provision-level monitoring, governance timelines, regulatory mapping, and audit-ready analysis.

Arbitration clauses AI governance Data rights Indemnification Retention policies
Get Compliance

Or start with Monitor →

Built from archived source documents, structured governance mappings, and historical version tracking.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Figure AI's Data Retention Policy clause do?

The retention framework does not establish fixed deletion timelines for most personal data categories, instead applying a necessity standard that permits indefinite retention in operational or legal contexts. The policy specifically notes that device and IP data is retained for as long as needed to ensure systems operate appropriately, without a defined outer limit.

How does this clause affect you?

The agreement establishes that personal data, including device and IP data, is retained without fixed deletion timelines under a necessity standard that permits extended retention for legal obligations or dispute resolution. Users in states with data minimization or retention limitation requirements should be aware that the policy does not specify maximum retention periods for most data categories.

How many platforms have this type of clause?

ConductAtlas has identified this type of provision across 68 platforms. See the full comparison.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Figure AI?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Figure AI.