Provision record
American Airlines · American Airlines Privacy Policy · View original document ↗

Ecuador Cannot Delete Data for Pending Flights

Medium severity Explicit document language Unique · 0 of 352 platforms
Stay ahead of the changes
Track American Airlines and get the diff the day its terms change.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF

This analysis describes what American Airlines's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

How other platforms handle this

Skillshare Medium

Please recognize that protecting your Personal Data is also your responsibility. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your information when you are on the Internet...

GitHub Medium

GitHub uses appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect your Personal Data.

Cerebras Medium

We have implemented administrative, technical, physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

See all platforms with this clause type →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
You may ask us to delete your Personal Data, but we cannot do so if you have a pending flight booked with us.

Excerpt from American Airlines's Privacy Policy

Provision details

Document information
Document
American Airlines Privacy Policy
Entity
American Airlines
Document last updated
May 5, 2026
Tracking information
First tracked
May 8, 2026
Last verified
May 10, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-053977
Document ID
CA-D-00633
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Content hash (SHA-256)
ffcf50bd28f0bd22ece8229587b13a3f47c6cdce4b633ef41e6215f8d38a7a2b
Analysis generated
May 8, 2026 08:12 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Snapshot stored   ✓ Hash verified
Citation Record
Entity: American Airlines
Document: American Airlines Privacy Policy
Record ID: CA-P-053977
Captured: 2026-05-08 08:12:57 UTC
SHA-256: ffcf50bd28f0bd22…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/american-airlines/american-airlines-privacy-policy/provision/CA-P-053977/ecuador-cannot-delete-data-for-pending-flights/
Accessed: Aug. 2, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Severity
Medium
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Get the research letter

Companies change their terms quietly. We read every version and catch what actually changed. One email a week on the changes that matter and what they mean.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does American Airlines's Ecuador Cannot Delete Data for Pending Flights clause do?

The clause states: “You may ask us to delete your Personal Data, but we cannot do so if you have a pending flight booked with us.”

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with American Airlines?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by American Airlines.