Provision record
Vercel AI · Vercel AI SDK Privacy · View original document ↗

Minimum Age Requirement of 16

Low severity High confidence Explicit document language Unique · 0 of 352 platforms
Stay ahead of the changes
Track Vercel AI and get the diff the day its terms change.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF
Document Record

What it is

Vercel restricts its Sites and Services to users age 16 and older, states it does not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 16, and commits to removing such information if discovered.

This analysis describes what Vercel AI's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

ConductAtlas Analysis

Why it matters (compliance & governance perspective)

The stated minimum age of 16 aligns with GDPR's default age of digital consent in many EU member states and exceeds COPPA's US minimum of 13; this provision creates a compliance boundary relevant to any Customer deploying Vercel-hosted services accessible to minors.

Recent Activity

This document changed recently

Medium Jun 2, 2026

The updated policy establishes a new mechanism for resolving privacy disputes related to Data Privacy Framework transfers. Users in the EU, UK, and EEA who have unresolved privacy complaints can now submit them to VeraSafe for independent review, which will be conducted free of charge. Additionally, the policy introduces an explicit Right to Restriction, permitting users to request that Vercel limit processing of their personal information or restrict further disclosures in certain instances, particularly for sensitive information. You can file a complaint with VeraSafe by submitting required information at https://www.verasafe.com/privacy-services/dispute-resolution/submit-dispute/.

View change record →

Consumer impact (what this means for users)

The agreement establishes that Vercel's Services are not available to individuals under age 16, and that any personal information collected from individuals under 16 without verification will be removed upon discovery; parents or guardians may contact Vercel directly to report a minor's data.

Cross-platform context

See how other platforms handle Minimum Age Requirement of 16 and similar clauses.

Compare across platforms →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
The Sites and Services are not directed or intended for use by individuals under the age of 16. To use Vercel's Sites and Services, you must be old enough to consent to the processing of your information in your jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 16 without verification or parental consent, we take steps to remove such information.

Excerpt from Vercel AI's SDK Privacy

ConductAtlas Analysis

Institutional analysis (regulatory & governance intelligence)

(1) REGULATORY LANDSCAPE: COPPA in the United States requires verifiable parental consent before collecting personal information from children under 13; Vercel's stated minimum of 16 sets a higher threshold.

Insight

Unlock the full institutional analysis

Enforcement risk, jurisdiction flags, contract triggers, and due diligence action items.

Applicable agencies

  • Federal Trade Commission (ftc)
    Oversees unfair or deceptive business practices and can investigate companies that mislead consumers about data collection, sharing, or use.
    Who can file: Anyone affected by the company's practices (US or international)
    What you need: Your account details, a timeline of relevant events, and a description of the specific issue
    What to expect: Complaints inform FTC enforcement priorities and investigations but do not result in individual resolution or compensation
    File a complaint →

Provision details

Document information
Document
Vercel AI SDK Privacy
Entity
Vercel AI
Document last updated
May 12, 2026
Tracking information
First tracked
July 9, 2026
Last verified
July 9, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-015777
Document ID
CA-D-00548
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Content hash (SHA-256)
2aa1fc8d3fb3e809780dfbadb1415e7d8a6e06ada97e231c9f7c5dffbc2f611c
Analysis generated
July 9, 2026 08:47 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Snapshot stored   ✓ Hash verified
Citation Record
Entity: Vercel AI
Document: Vercel AI SDK Privacy
Record ID: CA-P-015777
Captured: 2026-07-09 08:47:06 UTC
SHA-256: 2aa1fc8d3fb3e809…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/vercel-ai/vercel-ai-sdk-privacy/provision/CA-P-015777/minimum-age-requirement-of-16/
Accessed: Sept. 22, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Severity
Low
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Get the research letter

Companies change their terms quietly. We read every version and catch what actually changed. One email a week on the changes that matter and what they mean.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Vercel AI's Minimum Age Requirement of 16 clause do?

The stated minimum age of 16 aligns with GDPR's default age of digital consent in many EU member states and exceeds COPPA's US minimum of 13; this provision creates a compliance boundary relevant to any Customer deploying Vercel-hosted services accessible to minors.

How does this clause affect you?

The agreement establishes that Vercel's Services are not available to individuals under age 16, and that any personal information collected from individuals under 16 without verification will be removed upon discovery; parents or guardians may contact Vercel directly to report a minor's data.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Vercel AI?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Vercel AI.