Provision record
Hugging Face · Hugging Face Privacy Policy · View original document ↗

Right to Request Erasure of Personal Information

Medium confidence Common · 277 of 343 platforms

Key Facts · in the document’s own words

May users request erasure of all of their Personal Information that Hugging Face processes?
“If you wish to request the erasure of all of your Personal Information that we process, you may do so by sending a written request to privacy@huggingface.co.”
Version CA-V-000822, captured April 19, 2026 · live source ↗
Our reading, not the document’s words
Hugging Face allows users to request erasure of all of their Personal Information that Hugging Face processes by sending a written request to privacy@huggingface.co.
Stay ahead of the changes
Track Hugging Face and hear on the next check after its terms change. We check daily where we can, and show you where we can't.
Share 𝕏 Share in Share 🔒 PDF
ⓘ

This analysis describes what Hugging Face's agreement states, permits, or reserves. It does not constitute a legal determination about enforceability. Regulatory applicability and practical outcomes may vary by jurisdiction, enforcement context, and individual circumstances. Read our methodology

ConductAtlas Analysis

Why it matters (compliance & governance perspective)

Generated by a model from the captured document; not read by a person

A defined submission mechanism exists for erasure requests, but the clause establishes only the right to request erasure, not an obligation on Hugging Face to fulfill every such request.

⚠

Interpretive note: The clause establishes the right to request erasure and the mechanism for doing so, but does not state whether or under what conditions Hugging Face is obligated to fulfill such requests. The canonical claim is therefore limited to what the language explicitly establishes: the right to make the request.

Consumer impact (what this means for users)

Generated by a model from the captured document; not read by a person

You may submit a written erasure request for all your personal information Hugging Face processes by emailing privacy@huggingface.co.

How other platforms handle this

Teladoc

Right to Know: The right to request details about the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose, as well as information about our data practices.

Postman

The right to request that we delete personal information that we have collected about you.

Kling AI

The CCPA provides California residents specific rights to delete their personal data that we collected from them and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the "right to delete").

See all platforms with this clause type →
▸ View Original Clause Language DOCUMENT RECORD
"
If you wish to request the erasure of all of your Personal Information that we process, you may do so by sending a written request to privacy@huggingface.co.

Excerpt from Hugging Face's Privacy Policy

Provision details

Document information
Document
Hugging Face Privacy Policy
Entity
Hugging Face
Date stated by the document
March 28, 2023
As printed in Hugging Face’s text (version CA-V-000822), not a ConductAtlas date.
Tracking information
First captured by ConductAtlas
March 19, 2026
Text quoted from version
CA-V-000822, captured April 19, 2026
Record ID
CA-P-040689
Document ID
CA-D-000332
Evidence Provenance
Source URL
Wayback Machine
Extracted-text SHA-256 (version CA-V-000822)
e96f3bb0d71c3f3b150870911e407130f45f3b1201cf815b682b67e1564a33bd
Analysis generated
April 28, 2026 05:39 UTC
Methodology
Evidence
✓ Excerpt found in version CA-V-000822, captured April 19, 2026 (checked Oct. 5, 2026)
Citation Record
Entity: Hugging Face
Document: Hugging Face Privacy Policy
Record ID: CA-P-040689
Version: CA-V-000822
Captured: 2026-04-19 06:30:12 UTC
SHA-256: e96f3bb0d71c3f3b…
URL: https://conductatlas.com/platform/hugging-face/hugging-face-privacy-policy/provision/CA-P-040689/right-to-request-erasure-of-personal-information/
Accessed: Oct. 24, 2026
Permanent archival reference. Stable identifier suitable for legal filings, compliance documentation, and research citation.
Classification
Categories

Other risks in this policy

Related Analysis

Get the weekly coverage letter

Companies change their terms without announcing it. We capture governance documents, compare each new version with the last, and publish what changed, with the source text behind it. One email a week on what we found and what we could not reach.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Hugging Face's Right to Request Erasure of Personal Information clause do?

A defined submission mechanism exists for erasure requests, but the clause establishes only the right to request erasure, not an obligation on Hugging Face to fulfill every such request.

How does this clause affect you?

You may submit a written erasure request for all your personal information Hugging Face processes by emailing privacy@huggingface.co.

How many platforms have this type of clause?

ConductAtlas has identified this type of provision across 277 platforms. See the full comparison.

Is ConductAtlas affiliated with Hugging Face?

No. ConductAtlas is an independent monitoring service. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Hugging Face.